For the complete documentation index, see llms.txt. This page is also available as Markdown.

Fees

What does arbitration cost?

At People’s Court, an AI-only arbitration costs 5.67% of the amount in dispute, with a $1.67 minimum. That is $56.70 on a $1,000 claim and $567.00 on a $10,000 claim, with the reasoned Award included. By our estimate, traditional arbitration of the same claim runs about $10,100 before lawyers.

AI-only
5.67%$1.67 minimum
AI-assisted human
$310.00plus 5.67%
Ruling only
$105.00$520.00 with a human
Human appeal
15.67%$520.00 minimum
Traditional estimate
about $10,100not a quote

Calculator

Procedure
Traditional arbitration assumptions

People’s Court case fee

$567.00

Below $100, an eligible text-only money claim uses one AI arbiter. Other AI-only cases use three AI panelists.

If a party appeals to a human arbitrator: $1,567.00, paid by the appealing party.

Traditional arbitration: $10,100.00. Estimate.

Estimate, not a quote. Assumes the fee, hours, and rate shown. Real traditional arbitration fees vary by provider, claim size, and arbitrator, and exclude lawyers, appeals, and enforcement.

About $9,533.00 less than the traditional estimate.

People’s Court fees at common amounts

Amount in disputeAI-onlyAI-assisted humanTraditional arbitration (estimate)
$1,000$56.70$366.70not estimated
$5,000$283.50$593.50about $10,100
$10,000$567.00$877.00about $10,100
$25,000$1,417.50$1,727.50about $10,100
$50,000$2,835.00$3,145.00about $10,100
$100,000$5,670.00$5,980.00not estimated

The traditional figure is an estimate, not a quote. It assumes a $2,600 filing and administration fee plus 15 arbitrator hours at $500 an hour. Real fees vary by provider, claim size, and arbitrator, and exclude lawyers, appeals, and enforcement. We show it only for $5,000 to $50,000, the range the homepage comparison uses.

What the People’s Court fee covers

  • Both sides submit on a fixed schedule and exchange one case Record.
  • The Tribunal decides and serves a signed, reasoned Award.
  • No separate charge for evidence, analysis, or the written decision, and no arbitrator hourly fee.
  • The fee is set before the case begins. A permitted change of procedure or a larger claim may require a quoted difference.

What it does not cover

  • Your own lawyer, if you choose to hire one. You can file and answer yourself.
  • An appeal to a human arbitrator (15.67% of the amount in dispute, $520.00 minimum, paid by the appealing party). A successful appeal does not refund the appeal fee.
  • Court costs if you later need a court to confirm or enforce the Award. See how Awards are enforced.

Why the gap is so large

Traditional arbitration bills for a human arbitrator’s time, often by the hour, on top of filing and administration fees, and it usually includes a hearing. People’s Court decides on a written Record with an AI Tribunal, so there is no hourly arbitrator bill. The tradeoff is real: no live hearing and no discovery. Compare the two in detail.

Common questions

How much does arbitration cost at People’s Court?

AI-only cases cost 5.67% of the amount in dispute, with a $1.67 minimum: $56.70 on a $1,000 claim and $567.00 on a $10,000 claim. AI-assisted human cases cost $310.00 plus 5.67%. There is no separate arbitrator fee.

How much does traditional arbitration cost?

It depends on the provider, the claim, and how many hours the arbitrator bills. As a rough estimate, a $2,600 filing and administration fee plus 15 arbitrator hours at $500 an hour comes to about $10,100, before lawyers, appeals, or enforcement.

Who pays the arbitration fee?

At People’s Court the filing party pays the published fee unless a platform covers it. The fee is disclosed before filing, is separate from the disputed funds, and never depends on which party prevails.

Are there other costs?

An appeal to a human arbitrator costs the appealing party 15.67% of the amount in dispute, with a $520.00 minimum. Lawyers are optional, and court costs apply only if you later need a court to confirm or enforce the Award.

Does the fee change if I win or lose?

No. Winning does not refund the case fee and losing does not increase it.

These answers describe People’s Court procedure and general law. They are not legal advice for a particular dispute.

See your exact fee on the start screen.